Global
Search

Privacy Policy

What this privacy policy covers

This policy describes how Vympel treats the personal data collected and received on this website and through contact via email or telephone. This also includes information related to your past use of our services. "Personal data" is information about you that allows you to be personally identified, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and which is not accessible in any other public place.
  • This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Vympel does not own or control, or to persons who are not employed or managed by Vympel.

Collection of information and its use

  • Vympel collects personal information (your name, your e- mail address, your gender and your zip code) when you register with Vympel, when you use Vympel services and when you register for promotions.
  • Vympel automatically receives data and information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, Vympel cookie information and the page you requested.
  • Vympel uses information for the following general purposes:
    • Contacting our customers
    • Marketing of our products and services, including targeted e-mail marketing campaigns and telephone sales
    • Collecting and handling feedback
    • Providing requested information and tracking requests
    • Provision of products or services that have been ordered from Vympel or one of our distributors
    • Provision of a better user experience (e.g. the optimization of content on Vympel’s website)
    • Adaptation of the content presented on our website
    • Market research
    • Provision of internal reports
The collection and processing of personal data is based on the legitimate interest of Vympel to process you as a contact within a company that has a business relationship with us.

Sharing information and advice

Protection of personal data

  • Any information you provide will not be sold or passed on to third parties and will not be used for purposes other than those explicitly stated on the pages on which the information is requested.
  • We reserve the right to forward your request for support or information to our distributors or sister organizations if we do not have our own local office in your region. It will only be passed on if it is necessary for processing or fulfilling your order or for responding to your request.
  • Personal information is requested to complete user data and for contacts if necessary.
  • Although adequate security measures are in place to protect your personal data, Vympel cannot guarantee that personally identifiable information that we have collected will be disclosed in a manner that does not comply with this privacy policy. We adhere to the necessary physical, electronic and internal procedures for securing and helping to prevent unauthorized access, maintaining data security and correct use of the data collected online.

Email policy

  • We enter the e-mail addresses that we receive from the online query on our website in our CRM system in order to process your query. They are not saved for any other purpose.
  • After completing the contact form or when you send inquiries via our website, you may receive a confirmation email. This process does not result in registration on an e-mail list or any other subscription.
  • We will not put you on an email list without your express consent. We reserve the right to contact our customers with important information about our products - e.g. for relevant safety information or to remind customers of calibration intervals, etc.

Cookies

  • Cookies are small pieces of information that the website stores on your computer. There are two types of cookies: session cookies, which your browser automatically deletes when you leave the website, and permanent cookies, which are not automatically deleted, but you can delete them.
  • Session cookies allow certain types of services on the website. Preventing cookies can mean that certain parts of the website do not function properly.
  • Permanent cookies are used to save user settings, e.g. your preferred language setting.
  • No personal data is saved in cookies as long as you do not give your explicit consent.

Activities log

  • Website traffic is saved in the web server log files. This information is used to analyze the use of the website and is not (and cannot) be used for personal identification or for tracking visitors.

Changes to this privacy policy

  • Vympel can update this guideline. We will notify you of significant changes in the handling of personal data by placing a notification in a prominent place on our website.

Contact information

  • Vympel values your opinion. If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, please send them to our webmaster at: kontakt@vympel.de

Personal Rights

You have the right to information, to correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data, as well as a right to object to processing for the future and a right to data portability. You can object to the future processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR at any time. You have the right to revoke your consent in accordance with Art. 7, Paragraph 3 GDPR with effect for the future. To do this, please send an e-mail to our data protection officer or by post to the address listed below.

Data protection officer:

Paul Lyon

We would like to point out that the statutory provisions of the EU GDPR, the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG, the Telemedia Act TMG and other data protection regulations are observed on this website.

Deletion of data

Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for its intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention requirements. According to legal requirements, the storage of dataaccording to § 257 paragraph 1 HGB for trading books, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, accounting documents, inventories, etc. is basically 6 years. For records and taxation relevant documents according to § 147 paragraph 1 AO the period of retention is 10 years.

Supervisory authority

In the event of complaints regarding the use of your personal data, you can contact the responsible supervisory authority, the State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information in North Rhine-Westphalia.

State data protection officer:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information in North Rhine-Westphalia Kavalleriestraße 2-4, 40213
40213 Düsseldorf
Email to poststelle@ldi.nrw.de
Phone: +49 211 38424 - 0
Configurator